Privacy policy & cookies

Collection and use of personal information

The Poverty and Inequality Commission was set up by the Scottish Government but acts independently of Scottish Ministers. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information you provide us with.

The Poverty and Inequality Commission will not collect any personal information on users of its website. Please see the section below on ‘Cookies and website traffic’ for information we do collect.

Mailing List

We have an optional subscription to our mailing list.  This list will be used to send you occasional updates about the Commission’s work and events. This is hosted and managed through Mailchimp.  If you choose to subscribe to this list, Mailchimp will store any contact details you choose to give.  You can at any stage unsubscribe from this list by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any emails from us or by emailing us at info@povertyinequality.scot.  The Poverty and Inequality Commission will not share any data that you provide. Equally, if we are informed of any data breaches by Mailchimp we will act accordingly. Mailchimp also has a privacy statement which should be read in full: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Further Information

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or about the information we hold about you at info@povertyinequality.scot or at Poverty and Inequality Commission, 6th  Floor, 5 Atlantic Quay, Glasgow G2 8LU.

You can also contact the Scottish Government’s Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Victoria Quay
Commercial Street
Edinburgh
EH6 6QQ

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.scot

Your rights

You have a right of access to any personal data we hold about you, by making a Subject Access Request (SAR).

In addition, if you believe that the data we hold is inaccurate or incomplete you can ask us to update our records. If you are unhappy with the way in which we process your personal data you can request that we stop or restrict the processing we complete using your personal data or ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you.

Find out more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s site.

Complaints

If you feel we have been unable, or unwilling, to resolve your information rights concern, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the supervisory authority responsible for data protection in the UK.

For further information, including independent data protection advice and information in relation to your rights, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 08456 30 60 60
Website: www.ico.gov.uk

You can also report any concerns here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Cookies and website traffic

When users enter the Poverty and Inequality Commission website their computers will automatically be issued with ‘cookies’. Cookies are text files which identify users’ computers to the Poverty and Inequality Commission’s server. The website then creates ‘session’ cookies to store some of the preferences of users moving around the website, e.g. retaining a text-only preference.

Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users but identify only the computer used. Poverty and Inequality Commission session cookies are deleted on departure from the website. However, those from third parties may persist.

Many websites use cookies to track traffic flows, whenever users visit those websites.

The Poverty and Inequality Commission website uses cookies to measure use of the website including number of visitors, how frequently pages are viewed, and the city and country of origin of users. This helps to determine what is popular and can influence future content and development. For this purpose, the Commission uses web analytics to measure and analyse usage of the website.

The information collected by the Poverty and Inequality Commission will include IP Address, pages visited, browser type and operating system. The data will not be used to identify any user personally.

Most modern web browsers allow users to control cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies used on our site

Cookie NameCookie CategoryDescriptionDuration
wordpress_2WordPress cookie for a logged in user.session
wordpress_logged_in_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_cookie2WordPress test cookiesession
wp-settings-1Wordpress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
wp-settings-time-2Wordpress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
PHPSESSID1To identify your unique session on the websitesession
SESS1To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered.session

Log files stored on the Government’s web server allow the recording and analysis of users’ use of the website. Log files do not contain any personal information.

Subscribe to our newsletter for all the latest updates

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!